E2F-Ethernet to Fiber Single Mode Single Fiber 10/100

AED125.00
In stock
Product Model
AST-FO-MC-SF-SM
It inter-converts electrical signals of 10/100 Base-T twisted pairs with optical signals of 100Base-SX, extending the transmission distance of a network from 100m via copper cables to 120 KM (Single Mode Fiber E9/125 Fiber) via fiber optical cables. It supports transmission in single-mode single fiber.
ASTEL- series 10/100 MHz Ethernet media converter adopts switching technology to fulfill media conversion. It complies with IEEE802.3z and IEEE802.3ab standards, and supports two types of media network connections, 10/100 Base-T and 100Base-SX/LX. It inter-converts electrical signals of 10/100 Base-T twisted pairs with optical signals of 100Base-SX, extending the transmission distance of a network from 100m via copper cables to 120 KM (Single Mode Fiber E9/125 Fiber) via fiber optical cables.
More Information
Technical specification
Main Features
 
1) Supporting inter-conversion between 10/100 Base-TX and 100Base-SX.
2) Supporting full-duplex and half-duplex and its auto-sensed.
3) Supporting automatic cross connection of twisted pair interfaces, facilitating system commissioning and installation.
4) Supporting the transmission of extra-long VLAN packets.
5) Supporting Quality of Service (QoS) and ensuring the transmission of VoIP packets.
6) Supporting STP to form a redundant network.
 
Parameter
Specifications
Access mode
10/100Mbps
Standard
IEEE802.3 10Base-T Ethernet,
IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/FX Fast Ethernet,
IEEE802.3x Flow control,
IEEE802.1q VLAN,
IEEE802.1p QoS,IEEE802.1d
Spanning Tree
Wavelength
Single-mode:1310/1550nm
Transmission distance
Single-mode:20~120km; Category-5 twisted pairs: 100m
Port
One RJ45 port: For connecting STP/UTP category-5 twisted pairs
One optical port: SM: SC (9/125μm)
Conversion means
Media conversion, store-and-forward/cut-through
MAC address table
1K
Bu er space
1Mbit
Flow control
Full duplex: flow control; Half duplex: back pressure
Delay
Store-and-forward: 9.6μs; cut-through: 0.9μs
BER
<19-9
MTBF
100,000 hours
LED indicator
PWR (power supply);
FX LINK/ACT (optical link/action)FDX (FX full duplex),
TP LINK/ACT (twisted pairs link/action)
TP 100 (100M transmission rate of twisted pairs),
FX 100 (100M transmission rate of optical fiber)
Power supply
DC5V 1A (external), AC220 0.5A/DC-48 (internal)
Power consumption
<2W
Operating temperature
-10~55ºC
Operating humidity
5%~90%
Maintaining temperature
-40~70ºC
Maintaining humidity
5% ~ 90% non-condensing
Dimensions
26mm (H) * 70mm (W) * 94 mm (D) (external power supply)
30mm (H) * 110mm (W) * 140 mm (D) ( internal power supply)